This event is endorsed
and organized by

9th International Conference on Intelligent Technologies for Interactive Entertainment

June 20–22, 2017 | Funchal, Portugal

Monday, 19/6 – Evening

Informal get together for those arriving to the conference

Drinks and/or dinner

Location to be announced

 

Tuesday 20/6 [DAY 1]

 

8:00-9:00 Registration

 

9:00 – 9:30 Opening words

 

9:30 – 10:30 Opening Keynote: TBA

 

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

 

11:00 – 12:30 session 1

 

Player Expectations of Animal Incorporated Computer Games

Wim van Eck and Maarten Lamers.

 

Reaper Tournament System

Hoang Bao Nhien Pham, Hiroyuki Iida and Shuo Xiong.

 

A Hand-drawing Method based on Averaging Strokes

Shinjiro Niino, Nanae Hagiwara, Satoshi Nakamura, Masaaki Suzuki and Takanori Komatsu.

 

12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break

 

14:30 – 16:00 Session 2

 

Dynamorph: Montessori Inspired Design for Seniors with Dementia Living in Long-Term Care Facilities

Yuan Feng, Ruud van Reijmersdal, Suihuai Yu, Matthias Rauterberg, Jun Hu and Emilia Barakova.

 

AR Sound Sandbox: An artistic interface for musical expression

Bastian Dewitz, Roman Wiche, Chris Geiger, Frank Steinicke and Jochen Feitsch.

 

Kessel Run - a cooperative multiplayer SSVEP BCI game

Mannes Poel, Inês Palma de Lima E Cruz, Carlos Filipe Simões Moreira, Hugo Alexandre Ferreira and Anton Nijholt.

 

Persuasive games for intergenerational social interaction in urban areas

Mark Mushiba

 

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break

 

16:30 – 18:00 Panel Discussion

 

The future of interactive entertainment

 

20:00  Welcome Dinner

Location to be announced

 

 

Wednesday 21/6  [DAY 2]

 

9:00 – 10:30 Session 3

 

Superjump: Trampoline Jumping with a Head-Mounted Display in Virtual Reality

Roman Wiche, Okan Köse, Marcel Tiator, Chris Geiger and Fritz Dorn.

 

Exploring Children’s Use of a Remotely Controlled Character for Storytelling

Alejandro Catala, Mariët Theune, Dennis Reidsma, Silke Ter Stal and Dirk Heylen.

 

MuMail - A Simple Multimedia Email Client

Peter Boros and Helmut Hlavacs.

 

Enabling augmented sense-making (and pure experience) with wearable technology

Michel Witter and Licia Calvi.

 

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

 

11:00 – 11:30 Performance

 

Ragatime: an exploration of the Indian experience of raga performance

Terry Trickett.

 

11:30 – 12:30 Panel Discussion/Talk

TBA

 

12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break

 

14:30 – 16:00 Demo session

 

Demos to be announced

 

16:30 – 18:00 Closing Keynote: TBA

 

20:00  Conference Dinner

 

Location to be announced

 

Thursday 22/6  [Workshops Day]

  • Playable Cities: The City as a Digital Playground
  • Entertainment using Wearable Computing: Dancing with the Arduino Flora
  • Ideating, designing and constructing affective videogames in Unity3D

Details for each workshop will be announced soon