6th International Conference on Intelligent Technologies for Interactive Entertainment

July 9–11, 2014 | Chicago, United States

Day 0

Time

Session Title

Presenter

 

 

 

 

July 8

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Bonus pre-conference symposium,

no additional cost

“Radical Publishing: Building a Platform –

What Publishing Means Today”

Chair:  Stephen Woodall

 

July  8

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Pre-conference workshop

Adobe Creative Cloud

http://www.intetain.org/2014/show/news

 

Chair:  Sebastian Distefano

July 8

 

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Pre-conference workshop 

Branded Entertainment

http://www.intetain.org/2014/show/news

 

Chair:  Wojciech Lorenc

 

July 8

 

11:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Early Conference Check-in

 

DAY 1

 

 

 

July 9

7:50 a.m.  Boarding

Shuttle service to conference site

from Columbia College, 916 S. Wabash Building to 1600 S. State Street building

 

July 9

8:45 – 8:55 a.m.

Welcome

Robin Bargar, Dean, School of Media Arts, Columbia College Chicago

 

 

July 9

 

9:00 – 10:45 a.m.

 

9:00 – 9:25 a.m.

 

 

9:25 – 9:55 a.m.

 

9:55 – 10:25 a.m.

 

 

 

 

10:25 – 10:40 a.m.

Paper Session 1 – Intelligent Systems

 

Predicting Shot Success for Table Tennis using Video  Analysis and Machine Learning

 

Affect and Semantic Interpretation of Virtual Drama

 

Perception and manipulation of game control

 

 

 

Head Pose Estimation by Perspective-n-Point Solution Based on 2D Markerless Face Tracking

Chair:  Dennis Reidsma

 

Lukas Draschkowitz, Christoph Draschkowitz, Helmut Hlavacs

 

Li Zhang, John Barnden

 

Danny Plass-Oude Bos, Bram Van De Laar, Boris Reuderink, Mannes Poel, Anton Nijholt

 

Francois Rocca, Matei Mancas, Bernard Gosselin

July 9

10:45 – 11:00 a.m.

 

Coffee Break

 

July 9

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

 

Panel Session 1 – Radical Publishing

 

Radical Publishing:  The Organization and Distribution of Art, Literature and Information in the 21st Century

 

Moderator:  Stephen Woodall

 

Panelists:  Allan Walker, Don Share, Meg Mitchell

July 9

 

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

 

Sonic Environments 1: Distributed and Immersive Performance

 

The online collaborative process informs and is informed by exploration of distance and connection, absence and presence, allowing composers and performers to circumvent the limitations of continents and hemispheres to conduct real-time performance as a form or distributed creative discourse.

 

 

Chair: Stephen Davismoon

 

 

 

Presenters:

Paul Ferguson (virtual delivery from Edinburgh)

 

Michael Edwards (virtual delivery from Edinburgh)

 

Craig Vear (virtual delivery from Leicester)

July 9

12:30 – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch

 

July 9

1:30 – 2:00 p.m.

 

Poster Session 1

 

The Nostalgia Project

 

Bass Impact DJ Studio – A Music Mixing Software with Gesture Controls

 

Creativity in CPND Levels

 

 

Interactive Network Installation

 

 

Using Drones for Virtual Tourism

 

A Mathematical Model of Game Refinement

Chair:  Dennis Reidsma

 

 

Peter Ferry, Joe Geigel, Susan Lakin

 

Walter Kumbeiz, Helmut Hlavacs

 

 

Sang-Hee Kweon, Heaji Kweon, Healin Kweon, Min-Kyung Cha

 

Ludovic Laneur, Alexandra Degeest, Christian Frisson, Rudi Giot

 

David Mirk, Helmut Hlavacs

 

Arie Pratama Sutiono, Ayu Purwarianti, Hiroyuki Iida

July 9

2:00 – 3:00 p.m.

 

Keynote Speaker – Xin Wei Sha

Introduction:  Insook Choi

July 9

3:00 – 3:15 p.m.

 

Coffee Break

 

July 9

3:10 – 5:25 p.m.

 

Sonic Environments 2:  Imagined and Interactive Spaces

 

With the development of interactive systems, the instrument and voice can enter into a complex matrix of transformations governed by the movement of the performer and listener and by the manner in which they execute their performance, immersed in multi-layered and dynamically-synthesized listening spaces. 

 

Chair:  Stephen Davismoon

 

 

 

Presenters:  Stephen  Davismoon, Thierry Dilger, Joe Zhen, Christine McCombe (virtual delivery from Melbourne, Australia),

Insook Choi/Robin Bargar

July 9

5:30 – 7:00 p.m.

Meet and Greet

 

July 9

7:15 – 8:00 p.m.

Trolley Shuttle Service to 916 Wabash and North End of Campus

 

DAY 2

 

 

 

July 10

7:30 a.m. Boarding

Shuttle service to conference site

from Columbia College at the 916 S. Wabash Building to

the 1600 S. State Street building

 

July 10

 

 

8:30 – 10:10 a.m.

Paper Session 2 –

Media Engagement and Collaboration

 

A research on value chain structure of the performing arts consumers social media usage : Application of means-end chain theory and involvement

 

Interactive  Assessment  Tools  for  Computational  Thinking  in  High School STEM Classrooms

 

 

Choreographing Digital Water for Interactive Water Performance

 

Collaborative Choreography: A Critical Inquiry Into Designing Creative Interactive Systems               

Chair:  Insook Choi

 

 

Min-Kyung Cha, Sang-Hee Kweon, Yoon-Jung Choi, Young-A Won and Hyun Joo Kim

 

David Weintrop, Elham Beheshti, Michael S. Horn, Kai Orton, Laura Trouille, Kemi Jona, Uri Wilensky

 

Jusub Kim

 

 

Kristin Carlson, Thecla Schiphorst and Steve Dipaola

July 10

10:10 -10:20 a.m.

Coffee Break

 

 

10:20 – 11:50 a.m.

Panel  Session 2 –        

Museums Making and Measuring Media Interactions

 

Experienced professionals from The Field Museum, Chicago History Museum, and Lincoln Park Zoo discuss why and how they create, refine, revise, and evaluate digital and interactive media.

Moderator:  Matt Matcuk

 

 

 

 

Panelists:  Tamara Biggs, Leah Melber

July 10

11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

 

 

Lunch

 

July 10

12:30 – 2:00 p.m.

 

Panel Session 3 –

Engaging Participation in STEM Education: Creating Meaningful   Experiences with Interaction Design

 

Interaction design can help inspire curiosity and imagination, provide experiences that speak to students’ interests, and put students in the role of a scientist, mathematician, or engineer. Panelists will present projects that incorporate team-based learning, mobile and easily accessible technology, collaborative learning, and immersive educational tools.

Chairs:  Janell Baxter and Jennifer Collins

 

 

 

 

Panelists:  James Sweitzer, Barbara Becker, Patrice Ceisel, David Weintrop

 

 

 

 

 

July 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 10

2:00 – 2:10 p.m.

 

 

2:10 – 3:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:10 – 3:30 p.m.

 

 

Creative Showcase – Demo Madness Session

 

Creative Showcase – Posters & Demos

 

The Nostalgia Project

 

 

Nature NeverChindallaekkot    

 

 

Bass Impact DJ Studio - A music mixing software with gesture controls

 

Lincoln Park Zoo - “Creating Young Researchers” (CYR) app facilitates ecology studies and “Observe to Learn” (OTL) aids users in conducting animal behavior studies Digital Media in Museum Exhibits

 

URME Project

 

Knitted Circuits

 

The Machine is Neither: Kinect-Based Interactive Compositions

 

CONSTRUCT Project

 

How Science Works:  The Flowchart

 

Using Map-Based Astronomical Applications in Undergraduate Science Classes

 

Mysteries of the Megafloods and Interactive Revealing Stories About Earth’s History

 

Creativity in CPND Levels

 

 

Interactive Network Installation

 

 

Using Drones for Virtual Tourism

 

A Mathematical Model of Game Refinement

 

 

Stand-up Comedian Demo  

Chairs:  Dennis Reidsma and Dave Gerding

 

 

 

 

Peter Ferry, Joe Geigel,

Susan Lakin

 

Jusub Kim, Wayne de Fremery, Seyoung Kim

 

Walter Kumbeiz, Helmut Hlavacs

 

 

Ellen Bechtol

 

 

Matt Matcuk

 

Leo Selvaggio

 

Jesse Seay

 

Ben Sutherland

 

 

Dave Gerding

 

Jennifer Collins

 

James Sweitzer

 

 

Barbara Becker, Patrice Ceisel

 

 

Sang-Hee Kweon, Heaji Kweon, Healin Kweon, Min-Kyung Cha

 

Ludovic Laneur, Alexandra Degeest, Christian Frisson, Rudi Giot

 

David Mirk, Helmut Hlavacs

 

Arie Pratama Sutiono, Ayu Purwarianti, Hiroyuki Iida

 

Arseniy Klishin 

 

July 10

 

 

 

July 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 – 4:40 p.m.

 

 

3:30-3:50 p.m.

 

3:50-4:15 p.m.

 

 

 

4:15-4:40 p.m.

 

Special Session on Humor in Intelligent Environments – Part 1

 

Towards Environments that Have a Sense of Humor

 

Clowns Do Ethnography:  An Experiment in Long-Distance Comic Failure (performed live from University of Salford, Manchester, UK)

 

Understanding the Foundations and Devices in Humour to Determine Practical  Design  Methods  for  Systems  that  Create  and/or Detect Humour in Digital Media

Chair:  Anton Nijholt

 

 

 

Anton Nijholt

 

Richard Talbot, Barnaby King

 

 

 

Christopher Molineux

 

 

 

July 10

4:40 – 4:50 p.m.

Coffee Break

 

July 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:50 – 5:50 p.m.

 

 

3:50-5:15 p.m.

 

 

5:15-5:40 p.m.

 

 

5:40-5:50 p.m.

Special Session on Humor in Intelligent Environments  - Part 2

 

Lost Voice Guy: Transcending barriers of disability through technology in live comedy performance

 

Fools, Tricksters and Jokers: categorization of humor in gameplay       

 

Stand-up Comedian Demo  

 

 

 

 

Kirsty Fairclough-Isaacs

 

 

Claire Dormann

 

 

Arseniy Klishin 

July 10

6:20 – 7:00 p.m.

Trolley Service to Dinner

(Full Conference Registration or Dinner Reservation Required in Advance)

 

July 10

7:00 – 7:30 p.m.

Cocktails

 

July 10

7:30 – 9:30 p.m.

Dinner

 

July 10

10:00 – 11:00 p.m.

Trolley Service – Return Trip to Downtown College Campus area

 

DAY 3

 

 

 

July 11

8:00 a.m. Boarding

Shuttle service to conference site

from Columbia College at the 916 S. Wabash Building to

the 1600 S. State Street building

 

July 11

9:15 – 10:15 a.m.

Keynote Speaker:  William “Trip” Hawkins

 

Introduction:  William Guschwan

 

July 11

10:15 – 10:30 a.m.

Coffee Break

 

 

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Panel Session 4 –

Games, Ethics and Applied Emotional and Social Intelligence

 

Serious games are explored as forms of computer supported collaborative learning through models of roleplaying games, in conversation with the originators and practitioners of these models.

 

Moderator:  William Guschwan

 

 

 

 

Panelists: Trip Hawkins, Jim McCarthy, Thomas Seager, Dave Gerding

July 11

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

 

July 11

1:00 – 2:30 p.m.

Panel Session 5 –

Activating Urban Interfaces by

Democratizing Information

 

The collection of data through democratic means – whether apps or access to city portals – such as the City of Chicago’s portal – can be analyzed to reveal key convergence points – overlapping experiences that create dynamic places for interaction.

Moderator:  Gail Borthwick

 

 

 

 

Panelists:  Insok Choi, Benjy Ward, Jordan Kanter, John Tolva, Petra Bachmaier

 

 

July 11

2:30 – 2:45 p.m.

Coffee Break

 

 

 

2:45 – 4:30 p.m.

Special Session –

Creative Media Rumble Experience

 

A leading Chicago-based creative media marketing and production studio will lead a group brainstorming session to produce media sketches of interactive branding for a real-world ecological product.

Moderators:  Sue Gillian and

Scott Mitchell

 

 

Presenters: Matt Reinhard,

Tom O’Keefe

July 11

4:30 – 4:45 p.m.

Award Presentations and Closing Remarks

Robin Bargar

July 11

5:00 p.m. Boarding

Shuttle to north end of campus